GOLGI PRIVACY STATEMENT

Last updated: March 20, 2014

Openmind Networks Limited (“We”, “Our” or “Us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

1.    Scope of Policy
This privacy statement (together with Our terms and conditions relating to the Solution (and any Services available via the Solution) www.golgi.io/terms/07032014 (the “Terms”) and any additional terms of use incorporated by reference into Our Terms, applies to your use of the Solution and the Documents. Capitalized terms used herein have the meanings ascribed to them in the Terms.

This privacy statement sets out the basis on which any personal data We collect from you, or that you provide to Us, will be processed by Us (and this includes any personal data of Users. Please read the following carefully to understand Our views and practices regarding your personal data and how We will treat it.  It is your responsibility to ensure Users understand how their personal data may be processed by Our Solution (and/or Our Services available via Our Solution). For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, the data controller is Openmind Networks Limited of 4 Westland Square, Pearse Street, Dublin 2, Ireland.

2.    Information We May Collect From You
We may collect and process the following data about you:
Submitted Information: information that you provide by filling in forms on, or when using, the Solution  (and/or Our Services available via Our Solution). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the Solution (or any of the Services available via Our Solution), subscribing to any of such Services, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with any of Our Solution (or any of the Services available via Our Solution).
Additional information:

  • if you contact us, We may keep a record of that correspondence;
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that We use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;
  • details of transactions you carry out through Our Solution and of the fulfilment of your orders; and
  • details of your visits to Our Solution including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for Our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

Device Information: We may collect information about the device or any computer you may use to download or stream a copy of the Solution onto your device, including, where available, the device’s or computer’s unique device identifiers, operating system, browser type and mobile network information as well as the device’s telephone number, for system administration and to report aggregate information to Our advertisers. We may associate device information with information you submit and will treat the combined information as personal data in accordance with this privacy statement for as long as it is so combined.
Location Information: when you use one of Our location-enabled Services, We may collect and process information about your actual location. Some of these Services require your personal data for the feature to work. If you wish to use the particular feature, you will be asked to consent to your data being used for this purpose. You can withdraw your consent at any time by making contact by post at Openmind Networks, 4 Westland Square, Pearse Street, Dublin 2 or by email to info@golgi.io.

Log Information: when you use Our Solution (or the Services available via Our Solution) or view content on Our Solution, We may automatically collect and store certain information in server logs, including but not limited to internet protocol (“IP”) addresses, internet service provider (“ISP”), clickstream data, browser type and language, viewed and exit pages and date or time stamps.
Unique Application Numbers: when you install or uninstall a Service (available via Our Solution) containing a unique application number or when such a Service searches for automatic updates, that number and information about your installation, for example, the type of operating system, may be sent to us.

3.    Cookies
Our Solution uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of Our Sites. This helps Us to provide you with a good experience when you use the Solution or browse Our Solution and also allows Us to improve the Solution and Our Sites. The cookies We use are “analytical” cookies. They allow Us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around Our Site when they are using it. This helps Us to improve the way Our Site works, for example by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

4.    Where We Store Your Personal Data
The data that We collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for Us or for one of Our suppliers. These staff may be engaged in the fulfilment of your request, order or reservation, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy statement.
All information you provide to Us is stored on Our secure servers. Any payment transactions carried out by Us or Our chosen third-party provider of payment processing services will be encrypted using Secured Sockets Layer technology.
The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will take commercially reasonable steps to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to Our Sites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once We have received your information, We will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
Certain Services include social networking, chat room or forum features. Ensure  when using these features that you do not submit any personal data that you do not want to be seen, collected or used by other users.

5.    Uses Made of the Information
We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To promote that your app or service uses Our Solution
  • For other marketing purposes, where We may directly engage with you to share information about Golgi, such as news, blog posts, special offers or other Golgi related information.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services that We believe may be of interest to you. We or they may contact you about these by email. If you are an existing customer, We will only contact you by electronic means (email) with information about goods and services similar to those that were the subject of a previous sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where We permit selected third parties to use your data, We (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented in advance to this. If you do not want Us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which We collect your data (https://devs.golgi.io/register).
We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to Our advertisers, but We may provide them with aggregate demographical information about Our users. We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target . We may make use of the personal data We have collected from you to enable Us to comply with Our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

6.    Disclosure of Your Information
We may share personal data as discussed below, but We won’t sell it to advertisers or other third-parties.
We may disclose your personal information to any member of Our group, which means Our subsidiaries, Our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.
We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that We sell or buy any business or assets, in which case We may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • If [Openmind Networks Limited] or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;
  • If We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request,

in order to:

  • enforce or apply the Terms www.golgi.io/terms07032014,  and other agreements or to investigate potential breaches;
  • enable the provision of the Solution and/or the Services; or
  • protect the rights, property or safety of [Openmind Networks Limited] Our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

7.    Your Rights
You have the right to ask Us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if We intend to use your data for such purposes or if We intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms We use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting Us at info@golgi.io.

Our Solution may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of Our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates (including, but not limited to, websites on which the Solution (or Our Services available via the Solution) are advertised). If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies or privacy statements and that We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.

8.    Children
Our Terms prohibit users of the Solution who are under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If We learn that We have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13 on Our Solution, We will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that We may have collected any such personal information on our Solution, please notify Us at info@golgi.io.

9.    Security
We use reasonable security measures that are designed to protect personal information from accidental loss, disclosure, misuse, and destruction. Please be aware, however, that no data security measures can be guaranteed to be completely effective. Consequently, We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you provide to Us. You transmit information to Us at your own risk. Always select a password that is unlikely to be available or discovered by others, and never disclose your password to any third parties. You are responsible for all personal information submitted through your account or user profile and all actions taken through your account and user profile. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately change your password.

10.    Access to Information
The Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the “Acts”) gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a nominal fee of to meet Our costs in providing you with details of the information We hold about you.

11.    Changes to Privacy Statement
Any changes We may make to Our privacy statement in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you when you next start the Solution or log onto one of the Services available via the Solution. The new terms may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept them to continue your use of the Solution or the Services.

12.    Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy statement should be addressed to info@golgi.io.